Unity and diversity of medieval (Central) Europe: Social order and its cohesive and disruptive forces

Second biannual conference of MECERN (Medieval Central Europe Research Network), held in Olomouc (Czech Republic) by the Department of History, Faculty of Arts, Palacký University, Olomouc and Department of History, Faculty of Arts, University of Ostrava, on 31th March–2nd April 2016.

Thursday, 31 March


9:00–10:30 Opening
9:00–9:45 Jaroslav Miller (rector of Palacký University); Jiří Lach (dean of Faculty of Arts, Palacký University); Aleš Zářický (dean of Faculty of Arts, University of Ostrava); Daniel Ziemann (head of Department of Medieval Studies, Central European University, Budapest)
9:45–10:30 János M. Bak (Budapest): Comparative history of medieval Central Europe: Past and Future (Opening plenary lecture)


10:30–11:00 Coffee break


11:00–12:40 Session 1: Urban communities
11:00–11:25 Katalin Szende (Budapest): The Bishops’ Old Towns. Social and Spatial Transformations in the Episcopal Sees of East Central Europe in the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Centuries
11:25–11:50 Károly Goda (Vienna): Communal Bonds and Societal Change:
Eucharistic Brotherhoods in the Metropolitan Contexts of Medieval Central
Europe

11:00–12:40 Session 2: Medieval mentality
11:00–11:25 Marek Otisk (Ostrava): Unity and Multiplicity. About the Philosophy, Liberal Arts and the Game Rithmomachia in the Last Quarter of the Tenth Century
11:25–11:50 Lukáš Lička (Ostrava): Unity and Diversity in Medieval Psychology
11:50–12:15 Gábor Klaniczay (Budapest): The Reception of the Cult of Stigmatic Saints in Hungary and Moravia in the Late Middle Ages?

11:50–12:15 Zoë Opačić (London): New Towns and their Legacy in Late Medieval Central Europe
12:15–12:40 Balázs Nagy (Budapest): Mining Towns of Medieval Central Europe – Comparative Approaches

12:15–12:40 Sarah Claire (Paris): Assistance and Solidarity in Troubled Times: Bohemia in the Late Middle Ages

12:40–14:00 Lunch break


14:00–15:30 Session 3: Poster session
Ágnes Drosztmér (Budapest): The Vitéz Order during the Rule of the Ottomans in Early Modern Hungary and the Transformation of the Social System
Ádám Novák (Debrecen): Social Structure and Aristocratic Representation – Red Wax Seal Usage in the Fifteenth-Century Hungary
Kristina Judaš (Zagreb): From execution to clemency: capital punishment in late medieval Gradec (1450—1480)
Maja Cepetić (Rijeka): Tendencies in Political and Territorial Organisation in the Episcopal Estates of Zagreb Diocese
Mišo Petrović (Budapest): From the Pope to the King: The Road of Archbishop Andrew of Gualdo (c.1350–1437)
Igor Razum (Budapest): Ecclesiastical Reformer and Politician: the Faces of Bishop Stephen II of Zagreb
Matouš Turek (Prague/Rennes): Ligna in Propriis Detulit Humeris: Inscribing Forest Exploitation into Literary and Pictorial Narratives in 14th-Century Bohemia
Elizabeth Allyn Woock (Olomouc): Re-introduction of Double Monasteries as a Solution for Mendicant Nuns


15:30–17:10 Session 4: Literature as a reflection of dynamic social structure
15:30–15:55 Levente Seláf (Budapest): Central European Countries in Medieval French Genealogical Romances
15:55–16:20 Kristýna Solomon (Olomouc): The Idea of Crusades in German Medieval Literature
16:20–16:45 Julia Verkholantsev (Philadelphia): Folk History in Medieval
Chronicles of Central Europe

15:30–17:10 Session 5: Space and its interpretation
15:30–15:55 Dariusz Adamczyk (Hannover): Commercial Entanglements and Political Transformations: Was Long-Distance Trade the Prime Mover of the Piast State during the Late Viking Age?
15:55–16:20 Beatrix Romhányi (Budapest): Frontier and Mediator: the Amber Road in the Middle Ages

16:45–17:10 Matouš Jaluška (Prague): The Frame Cannot Hold: Overturned
Chessboards in Medieval Central European Literature

16:20–16:45 Stefan Eichert (Vienna): Formation and Transformation of Societies in the Early Medieval Eastern Alps
16:45–17:10 Sergiu Musteaţă (Iasi): Soroca Fortress – an Example of Unity and Diversity Medieval Moldova

17:10–17:40 Coffee break


17:40–19:40 Roundtable I: What decisions were made by late medieval noble assemblies – and how?
Organisers: János M. Bak (Budapest), Martyn Rady (London)
Julia Burkhardt (Heidelberg): Poland, Germany; Christopher Nicholson (London): Bohemia; Zrinka Nikolić Jakus (Zagreb): Dalmatia; Cosmin Popa-Gorjanu (Alba Iulia): Transylvania; Matyn Rady (London): Hungary; Damir Karbić (Zagreb): Croatia; Marija Karbić (Zagreb): Slavonia, Turopolje


20:00 Evening reception


Friday, 1 April
9:00–10:15 Session 6: Dynasties and family politics
9:00–9:25 Dániel Bagi (Pécs): Divisio regni. Dynastic Conflicts and Division of the Kingdom in Hungary in the Eleventh Century in an East-Central-European Comparison
9:25–9:50 Dušan Zupka (Oxford): Diversity of Dynastic Consciousness in Medieval (Central) Europe
9:50–10:15 Márta Font (Pécs): Rostislav of Chernigov and His Connection to Dynasties of East Central Europe

9:00–10:15 Session 7: Borders of Christianity in East-Central Europe
9:00–9:25 Nada Zečević (East Sarajevo): Apud Europeos…qui nomine Christiano censentur: Europe in the Crusading Discourse of the Papal Curia in the Fifteenth Century
9:25–9:50 Borislav Grgin (Zagreb): The Ottomans, the Venetians and the Emperors – How did the external factors influence changes in late medieval Croatia (1458–1527)?
9:50–10:15 Aleksandar Uzelac (Belgrade): Disruptive Force or the Extraordinary Pool of Military Resources – Cumans and Tatars in the Medieval Balkan States

10:15–10:45 Coffee break

10:45–12:25 Session 8: Church and religion
10:45–11:05 Dorottya Uhrin (Budapest): The Cult of Saints as Cohesive Force. The case of the Hungarian Confraternities Dedicated to Virgin Martyrs
11:05–11:25 Paul Richard Blum (Baltimore): The Divisive and the Unifying Power of Faith: Nicholas of Cusa in the Presence of Islamic Military Victory
11:25–11:45 Andrea Bartocci (Teramo): Texts of Bartolus de Saxoferrato on the Franciscan Poverty in Late Medieval Moravia
11:45–12:05 Tomislav Matić (Zagreb): Assaults on Clerics of the Diocese of Zagreb in the First Third of the Fifteenth Century
12:05–12:25 Dženan Dautović (Sarajevo): The Talking Dead: Social Order and Disorder according to Epitaphs on Bosnian Medieval Tombstones – Stećci (13th–15th century)

10:45–12:25 Session 9: The Baltic Sea Basin
10:45–11:10 Beata Możejko (Gdańsk): King Kazimierz Jagiellończyk’s Relations with Society in Royal Prussia. Building New Relationships and Respecting Old Ones
11:10–11:35 Anna Kuznetsova (Moscow): Polabian-Baltic Slavs in the Light of Imperial Taxation
11:35–12:00 Rita Regina Trimonienė (Šiauliai): Interaction between Centres and Local Societies: Disturbances in the Grand Duchy of Lithuania in the Fifteenth Century
12:00–12:25 Benjámin Borbás (Budapest): The Social Aspects of Wars of the Teutonic Knights in Baltics

12:30–14:00 Lunch break

14:00–15:40 Session 10: Christiani-
sation and transformation

14:00–14:25 Grzegorz Pac (Warsaw): Appealing to Christian sacrum. The cult of Saints and the Development of the Christianization Process in Poland and other countries of the region
14:25–14:50 Miroslav Vepřek (Olomouc): Central European Penitent in the Eleventh Century – from a Point of View of the Church Slavonic Texts
14:50–15:15 Marta Graczyńska (Kraków): The Cathedral – bishopric or royalty? The Central European Cathedrals as a Place of Legitimization of Power till the End of the Eleventh Century (A Case Study)

14:00–15:40 Session 11: Elites and
society I
14:00–14:25 Márton Rózsa (Budapest): Lands and Families of Provincial
Aristocracy at Thessalonike in the Early Twelfth Century
14:25–14:50 Gábor Bradács (Debrecen): Iudex provincialis Styrie. Legal Innovation and Social Transition in the Medieval Styria during the Hungarian Rule (1254–1260)
14:50–15:15 Wojciech Kozłowski (Warsaw): A Society of Lords: “International” Society in the Thirteenth-Century Central Europe
15:15–15:40 Witold Brzeziński (Bydgoszcz): A Married Woman’s Subjection to Her Male Relatives as a Part of the Social Order

15:15–15:40 Jakub Izdný (Prague): “Divicie michi habundant”: The Economics of Christianisation of the Central Europe among the Nobility in Late Medieval Greater Poland

15:40–16:10 Coffee break


16:10–17:50 Roundtable II: Coherence and Disruption in Legal Practice in
Medieval South-Eastern Europe
Organiser: Martyn Rady (London)
Neven Isailović (Belgrade): Fragments of Law in Medieval Bosnian Charters
Miloš Ivanović (Belgrade): The Law of Medieval Serbian Mining Towns and Its Application
Adrian Magina (Reşiţa): Between Law and Custom: Legal Norms and Practice in the Romanian Communities from Medieval and Early Modern Banat
Livia Magina (Reşiţa): Contra fures et malefactores: Theft in Documents of
Medieval Transylvania Counties Courts
Suzana Miljan (Zagreb): The Hierarchy of Courts and the Hierarchy of the Law: Legal Procedure and the Disputes among the Slavonian Nobility in the Age of Sigismund (1387–1437)

16:10–17:50 Session 12: Elites and society II
16:10–16:35 Attila Bárány (Debrecen): Military Threat and the Structure of
Baronial Banderia in Sigismundian Hungary (1387–1437)
16:35–17:00 Zdeněk Beran (Hradec Králové): Czech Nobility in the Fifteenth Century: Between the Protection and Disruption of Social Order
17:00–17:25 Antun Nekić (Zadar): Slavonia and Transylvania at the Turn of the Thirteenth and Fourteenth Century: Oligarchs, King’s Appointees, Local Society and the (Re)shaping of the Political Communities
17:25–17:50 Sobiesław Szybkowski (Gdańsk): The Land Community of Gentry in Poland in the First Half of Fifteenth Century – Development, Function, Structure and Inner Hierarchy. The Example of Wider Greater
Poland

18:00–20:00 A little evening walk City Centre Tour (Late-Medieval; some churches, town-hall) or Visit to the Bishop’s Palace (Early/High-Medieval) and Archdiocesan Museum (Late-Medieval art) TBA
20:00 Evening reception

Saturday, 2 April
9:00–10:15 Session 13: Kingship and royal power
9:00–9:25 József Laszlovszky (Budapest): Beyond Buda, Cracow and Prague:

9:00–10:15 Session 14: Manuscripts and images as bearers of meaning
9:00–9:25 Lucie Doležalová (Prague): Disruption on the Manuscript Page: Landscapes of Royal Power in Medieval Central Europe
9:25–9:50 Václav Žůrek (Prague): Who Should Ensure the Social Order? Reflection on the Function of the King and the Nobility in the Hussite and post-Hussite Bohemia
9:50–10:15 Robert Antonín (Ostrava): Bad Times of a Bad King. Rex-tyranus and Rex-inutilis in Medieval Bohemia Material Text and Re-Organization of
Knowledge in Late Medieval Central Europe
9:25–9:50 Stanislava Kuzmová (Oxford): One Manuscript, Two Preachers, Saints and Hussites (The Dynamics of Cohesion and Disruption in Wrocław between Bohemia and the Jagiellonian Poland)
9:50–10:15 Daniela Rywiková (Ostrava): “Tu mutaberis in me…” Visual Arts Helping to Transform, Unite or Cure the Corrupted World?

10:15–10:45 Coffee break


10:45–12:25 Session 15: Cities and minorities
10:45–11:10 Castilia Manea-Grgin (Zagreb): Changing Dominant Social Paradigms: The Dubrovnik-Born Merchant Benedikt Kotrulj
on the Role and Place of Trade and Traders in the Medieval Society (15th Century)
11:10–11:35 Piotr Okniński (Warsaw): Forming Polish Medieval Commune: The Case of Kraków
11:35–12:00 Markéta Kabůrková (Olomouc): And Money Answereth All Things: Christian and Jewish Approaches to Usury
12:00–12:25 Tamás Visi (Olomouc): Jewish Society in Late Medieval Moravia: The Rise and Fall of a Rabbinic Elite

10:45–12:25 Session 16: Visual art and society
10:45–11:10 Daniel Soukup (Olomouc): “Ut discernantur“: Reconstructing Ashkenazic Dress in the Fourteenth-Century Bohemia
11:10–11:35 Ivan Gerát (Bratislava): The Princess at Work – Some Questions
Concerning the Vita of Saint Elizabeth in Cod. Vind. 370 (Liber depictus)
11:35–12:00 Kateřina Horníčková (Vienna/České Budějovice): Visual
Strategies of Communities sub una and sub utraque in the Fifeenth/Sixteenth Centuries
12:00–12:25 Aleš Mudra (Prague): The Eucharist as an Integrating Element of Late Medieval Society: Great Sacrament Houses’ Witness

12:30–14:00 Lunch break


14:00–15:20 Session 17 (plenary): MECERN Projects
MECERN Textbook project (organised by János M. Bak and András Kraft)
MECERN Research Companion (organised by Nada Zečević)


15:20–15:30 Coffee Break
15:30–16:30 Closing
15:30–16:15 Miri Rubin (London): The End of Solidarity? Medieval Cities in the Fifteenth Century (Closing plenary lecture)
16:15–16:30 Closing and vision

A FORGOTTEN REGION? EAST CENTRAL EUROPE IN THE “GLOBAL MIDDLE AGES” conference

Department of Medieval Studies of Central European University

Budapest, 27-29th March 2014
Venue: CEU Auditorium, 9 Nádor u., Budapest

27 March, Thursday

9:00-9:30
Opening on behalf of CEU and the Department of Medieval Studies
László KONTLER, Pro-rector for Hungarian and European Union Affairs
Daniel ZIEMANN, Head of Department


9:30-10:00
Session 1, Chair: Niels Gaul
Florin CURTA (University of Florida, Gainesville): East Central Europe: The Gate to Byzantium


10:00-12:00
Session 2, Chair: Katalin Szende
Dariusz ADAMCZYK (German Historical Institute, Warsaw): Arab Silver Redistribution Networks in Early Medieval Eastern Europe: Polycentric Connections and Entangled Hierarchies
Matthias HARDT (Centre for the History and Culture of East Central Europe, GWZO, University of Leipzig): The Importance of Long–distance Trade for the Slavic Princes of the Early and High Middle Ages
Mária PAKUCS (Nicolae Iorga Institute of History, Bucharest): Transit Trade and Intercontinental Trade in East Central Europe in the Late Middle Ages
Balázs NAGY (CEU and Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest): A Region of Prosperity: Economic Interactions in East Central Europe in the Later Middle Ages


12:00-13:00 – Lunch break
12:00-16:00
Bookfair, Venue: Laptop Area of 9 Nádor u., Budapest

13:00-14:30
Session 3, Chair: József Laszlovszky
Martin BAUCH (German Historical Institute, Rome): Environmental Crisis and its Impact on Medieval Societies in Eastern Central Europe and Italy from the Thirteenth to the Fifteenth Century
Péter SZABÓ (Botanical Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences, Brno): Royal Forests in East Central Europe: Merovingian Ideas and Local Realities
Magdolna SZILÁGYI (CEU, Budapest): Roads in a Liminal Zone: Trade and Travel across the Borders of Medieval Hungary


14:30-15:30
Session 4 (Poster Session), Chair: Judith Rasson
Teodora ARTIMON (CEU, Budapest): Stephen the Great of Moldavia: a Marginalized Prince?
Dženan DAUTOVIĆ (University of Sarajevo): The Bosnian Medieval State – Western or Eastern Model?
Annamária ÉRSEK (Université Paris Sorbonne): Mid-fourteenth-century Crypto-portraits: East Central Europe as Center of Production
János INCZE (CEU, Budapest): War Financing in East Central Europe. The Pledges of Sigismund of Luxemburg in Hungary
Márta KONDOR (CEU, Budapest): Sigismund of Luxembourg: from Prague to Znojmo across the Whole of Europe
Piotr Dawid KOŁPAK (Jagiellonian University, Krakow): The Characteristics of Saint Patrons of the Polish Kingdom in Medieval Latin Europe
Wojciech KOZLOWSKI (CEU, Budapest): A Dynastic Triangle: Poland, Bohemia and Hungary in the Late Thirteenth Century
Andrej MAGDIČ (Institute for the Protection of Cultural Heritage of Slovenia, Maribor): Ptuj from the Ninth to the Eleventh Century – The Town between East and West

Judit MAJOROSSY (Ferenczy Múzeum, Szentendre): Community and Individuality: The Socio-Topography of Butchers in Medieval Urban Space

Christopher MIELKE (CEU, Budapest): Archaeology and Queenship: Gendered power in the Material Record
Ardian MUHAJ (University of Lisbon): When the “Peripheries” Take over the Role of the Centre
Elena SUFF (State Pedagogical University, Chisinau): The Moldo-German Chronicle: A History of Stephen the Great for Occidental Eyes


15:30-16:00 – Coffee
Session 5
Roundtable headed by Daniel ZIEMANN (CEU, Budapest): The Question of Identities
16:00-18:00: Part I – Historical and Archaeological Approaches
Jiří MACHÁČEK (Masaryk University, Brno): “Too Far Away” – the Archaeology of Early Medieval Society in East-Central Europe. The Case of Great Moravia
Trpimir VEDRIŠ (University of Zagreb): Was Croatia Ever Part of the Carolingian Empire?
Sergiu MUSTEATA (Ion Creanga Sate University, Chisinau): The Carpathian-Danube Regions from the Eighth to the Tenth Century

Gábor BRADÁCS (University of Debrecen): The Transition of the Concept of Central Europe in the Ottonian Empire – Historiographic and Diplomatic Analysis
Daniel ZIEMANN (CEU, Budapest): Emperor Otto III and the Birth of Central Europe


18:00-18:30 – Coffee

18:30-19:30- Part II – The question of Identities – Anthropological approaches
Stefan EICHERT (University of Vienna): Differing Perceptions of the Middle Ages in the Eastern Alpine Region – A Case Study of Carinthia/Austria
Mladen ANČIĆ (University of Zadar): For the Triangulation of History: Notes on the Possibilities
of Historical Anthropology in Comparative Studies
Matthew B. KOVAL (University of Florida, Gainesville): Look What those Pagans Did! Uses of the Memory of Pagan Violence in Hungary, Poland, Denmark, and Bulgaria
19:30 – Reception

28 March, Friday
9:00-10:00
John SHATTUCK, Rector and President of CEU: Address in Honor of János M. Bak
Session 6, Chair: Gábor Klaniczay
Felicitas SCHMIEDER (FernUnviersität, Hagen): Medieval Latin Europe Connecting with the Rest of the World: The East Central European Link


10:00-11:30
Session 7, Chair: János Bak
Grischa VERCAMER (German Historical Institute, Warsaw): Different Depictions of Rulership in Europe by Chroniclers of the Twelfth Century – England, Poland and the Holy Roman Empire
Gerald SCHWEDLER (University of Zurich): Crowned: Rituals of Sovereignty in Central Europe in the Later Middle Ages
Marcela K. PERETT (Bard College, Berlin): Re-discovered Kinship: Bohemia and England in the Early Fifteenth Century


11:30-11:45 – Coffee

11:30-14:15
Bookfair, Venue: Laptop Area of 9 Nádor u., Budapest


11:45-13:15
Session 8, Chair: Gerhard Jaritz
Stefan BURKHARDT (University of Heidelberg): Lost Between Empires? East Central Europe and the Two Roman Empires in the Middle Ages
József LASZLOVSZKY (CEU, Budapest): Power Centres and Monasteries
Jan VOLEK (University of Florida, Gainesville): Internal Affair: The First Crusade against the Hussites

13:15-14:15 – Lunch break


14:15-15:45
Session 9, Chair: Felicitas Schmieder
Cameron SUTT and David RANDS (Austin Peay State University, Clarksville): Inheritance:
Prescription and Practice in Árpádian Hungary and Kamakura Japan
Julia BURKHARDT (University of Heidelberg): Negotiating Realms. Political Representation in a “Forgotten Region”
Iurii ZAZULIAK (Ivan Franko National University, Lviv): Slavery, Serfdom and Violence on the Periphery of Eastern Europe in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Old Themes and New Approaches


15:45-16:00 – Coffee


Session 10
Roundtable headed and challenged by János M. BAK, (CEU, Budapest): A “forgotten”? “region”?


16:00-18:00 Part I
Nora BEREND (University of Cambridge): Medieval Regionalism: A Comparative Approach
Márta FONT (University of Pécs): The Emergence of East Central Europe and Approaches to Internal Differentiation
Anna ADAMSKA (University of Utrecht): Comparing the Comparisons: The Many Literacies of East Central Europe
Gábor KLANICZAY (CEU, Budapest): Possible Items and Methods of Comparison in the Medieval Religious History of Central Europe
Eduard MÜHLE (University of Münster): The Limited Applicability of the Term East Central Europe for Medieval Studies


18:00-18:30- Coffee


18:30-19:30 Part II
Zsolt HUNYADI (University of Szeged): Towards Globalism? Papal-Hungarian Relations as Reflected in the Twelfth-century Charters of the Hungaria Pontificia
Attila BÁRÁNY (University of Debrecen): Early Sixteenth-century Hungary in the Eyes of Westerners: “Shield of Christendom” or a “Remote Land” on the Frontiers of “Barbaricum”?
Anna KUZNETSOVA (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow): East Central Europe as a Notion in Russian Scholarship
Olga KOZUBSKA (Ukrainian Catholic University, Lviv): Even More Forgotten? Red Rus’, Galicia, Ukraine in (or out of) Context


20:00 – Dinner Venue: Lobby, 13 Nádor u., Budapest

29 March, Saturday
9:30-10:30
Session 13, Chair: Cristian Gaşpar
Johnny Grandjean GØGSIG JAKOBSEN (University of Copenhagen): Friars Preachers in Frontier Provinces of Medieval Europe
Béla Zsolt SZAKÁCS (CEU and Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Budapest): The Place of East Central Europe on the Map of Romanesque Architecture


10:30-11:00 – Coffee


11:00-12:30
Session 14, Chair: Balázs Nagy
Michaela ANTONÍN MALANÍKOVÁ (Palacký University, Olomouc): “The Golden Age” of Female Engagement in Medieval Urban Economy? Lands of the Bohemian Crown in a Comparative Perspective
Beata MOZEJKO (University of Gdansk): Late Medieval Gdansk as a Transmitter between Regions: Western European, Hanseatic and Central European Contacts
Katalin SZENDE (CEU, Budapest): Town Foundations in Central Europe and the New World in a Comparative Perspective


12:30-13:15 – Lunch break


13:15-14:45
Session 15, Chair: Marcell Sebők
Julia VERKHOLANTSEV (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia): Myths of Origin and the Art of Etymology in Medieval Chronicles Written in Bohemia, Poland, Croatia, and Hungary
Robert ANTONÍN (University of Ostrava): From Warrior to Knight – The Paths of Chivalric Culture in the Central European Space on the Example of the Czech Lands
Mária DOBOZY (University of Utah, Salt Lake City): Evidence of Cultural Exchange in German and Hungarian Music and Song in Print


14:45-15:00 – Coffee


15:00-16:00
Session 16, Chairs: Katalin Szende, Daniel Ziemann, Balázs Nagy
Kevin BROWNLEE – Julia VERKHOLANTSEV (University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia): Europa Indivisa: Towards a Global Middle Ages (A Pilot Seminar Project)
Márta FONT (University of Pécs): A Forgotten Region? Or Necessity of Publicity?


Concluding remarks, future plans